Main Stage Listing

New for ISE 2019, the Main Stage hosts a broad range educational and thought leadership presentations, produced by AVIXA, CEDIA, ISE and AV Magazine. It is located in a central position in Hall 8 and features a bespoke design from ISE partner improve. Sessions are free to attend and no advance booking is required.

5 Feb 2019

Gavin Olivier
11:00 - 11:30 | Main Stage | AVIXA Add to calendar
Delivering the AV Technology for 007 ELEMENTS
Gavin Olivier (Kraftwerk Living Technologies) | Kevin Murphy (Kraftwerk Living Technologies) | Brad Grimes (AVIXA)
 
Ignacio Alsonso
11:30 - 12:00 | Main Stage | AVIXA Add to calendar
Rising to the Vertical Challenge
Ignacio Alsonso (TRISON)
Chief Marketing and Sales Officer & Strategy
 
Amelia Kallman
12:00 - 13:00 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Panel Debate: Future Technology
Amelia Kallman (ameliakallman.com) | Evan Grant (seeper) | Matthew Drinkwater (London College of Fashion) | Sanj Surati (Tiger Heart)
 
John Fitzpatrick
13:00 - 13:30 | Main Stage | CEDIA Add to calendar
CEDIA Award Winner: Taking Home Cinema to the IMAX
John Fitzpatrick (Cornflake) | Theo Kalomirakis (TK Theaters)
 
Jon Cooper
13:30 - 14:00 | Main Stage | CEDIA Add to calendar
CEDIA Award Winner: Mayfair House Apartments
Jon Cooper (The Next Level) | Nick Fichte (Crestron)
 
ISE
14:30 - 15:00 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
The Role of Immersive Media Experiences in a Smart Building
Michael Luck Schneider (Gensler)
Creative Technology Director Hardware
 
ISE
15:00 - 15:30 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
Q&A: How Silicon Valley Sees Smart Building Trends
Joseph Aamidor (Aamidor Consulting)
Managing Director
 
ISE
15:30 - 16:00 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
Breaking into the Smart Building Business
Bob Snyder (ISE 2019 Smart Building Conference)
Content Chairman
 
Sanj Surati
16:00 - 17:00 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Panel Debate: Diversity
Sanj Surati (Tiger Heart) | Amanda Eberle Boyer (AVIXA) | Denise Nemchev (tvONE)
 
17:00 - 18:00 | Main Stage | WAVE Add to calendar
WAVE Drinks Reception
 

6 Feb 2019

Joseph Valerio
10:30 - 11:00 | Main Stage | AVIXA Add to calendar
Workforce Development
Joseph Valerio (AVIXA)
Director of Workplace Development
 
Christoph Wegner
11:00 - 11:30 | Main Stage | AVIXA Add to calendar
Creating the Perfect Event Experience
Christoph Wegner (Amptown Systems Company) | Brad Grimes (AVIXA)
 
Stephen Nevison
11:30 - 12:00 | Main Stage | CEDIA Add to calendar
CEDIA Award Winner: Edge Cottage
Stephen Nevison (Intuitive Homes) | Oliver Hall (Ultamation)
 
Simon Fulstow
12:00 - 12:30 | Main Stage | CEDIA Add to calendar
CEDIA Award Winner: Religious Intent
Simon Fulstow (SONA) | Paul Cummin (Artcoustic)
 
Gary Keene
12:30 - 13:00 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Panel Debate: The Future of AV in the Workplace
Gary Keene (Google) | Jenny Hicks (Midwich Group) | Farooq Khader (Uber) | Christopher Jaynes (Mersive)
 
Farooq Khader
13:00 - 13:30 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Creating Uber’s AV Experience
Farooq Khader (Uber)
Technical Lead for EMEA Workplace
 
J Parrish
14:00 - 14:30 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Panel Debate: Architects and Consultants – Making AV Work
J Parrish (AECOM) | Helen Berresford (ID:SR) | Christian Bozeat (macom GmbH UK) | Marcel Heller (Hellerdesignstudio & Partner) | Vince Simpson (CBRE UK)
 
14:30 - 15:00 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Case Study Presentation
 
ISE
15:00 - 15:30 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
Five Trends to Drive Digital Signage in 2019
Florian Rotberg (invidis consulting)
Managing Director
 
ISE
15:30 - 16:00 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
The Modern Workplace: Tools, Trends & Transformation
Lex de Grijs (Joan)
Customer Success Manager, W. Europe
 
ISE
16:00 - 16:30 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
Immersive Environments: When Digital Experiences Become Physical Spaces
Alexandre Simionescu (Float4)
Principal, Creative Director
 
ISE
16:30 - 17:00 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
Digital Strategy: Fuel for Channel Sales Growth
Jasna Klemenc (GROW369) | Nasti Šušnjara (GROW369)
 
ISE
17:00 - 17:30 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
CompTIA's 2019 Industry Outlook
Jim Hamilton (CompTIA)
Vice President, Member Communities
 

7 Feb 2019

Alex Sanfilippo
10:00 - 10:30 | Main Stage | AVIXA Add to calendar
Success with CTS
Alex Sanfilippo (Kraftwerk Living Technologies) | Ann Brigida (AVIXA) | Brad Grimes (AVIXA)
 
10:30 - 11:00 | Main Stage | AVIXA Add to calendar
AVIXA session - Creating Integrated Experiences
 
Alex Camara
11:00 - 11:30 | Main Stage | CEDIA Add to calendar
CEDIA Award Winner: Polo Home Cinema
Alex Camara (AudioControl) | Shereen Edward (Archimedia)
 
Michael Sherman
11:30 - 12:00 | Main Stage | CEDIA Add to calendar
CEDIA Award Winner: La Maison
Michael Sherman (HENRI) | Thierry Forin (Lutron)
 
Ross Magri
12:00 - 12:30 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Panel Debate: Creating Immersive Experiences
Ross Magri (Sarner International) | David Willrich (DJW (DJ Willrich Ltd)) | Blair Parkin (TEECOM) | Bart Kresa (BARTKRESA) | Bryan Boehme (Christie)
 
Kate Dawkins
12:30 - 13:00 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
World War One Remembered: Passchendaele Centenary Event
Kate Dawkins (Kate Dawkins Studio)
 
Ajay Parwaney
13:30 - 14:30 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
The Tallest Statue in the World – A Mapping Extravaganza
Ajay Parwaney (Pyramid Technologies) | Aarti Parwaney (Pyramid Technologies)
 
ISE
14:30 - 15:00 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
eSports: A New Arena for Event Technology
Rafal Mrzyglocki (Aram)
CEO
 
ISE
15:00 - 15:30 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
AR/VR/MR: Challenges & Practical Applications
Ibrahim Bakhrani (DigiComm)
Co-Founder & CTO
 
Stand Design Awards
16:30 - 17:30 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
Stand Design Awards
 

8 Feb 2019

11:00 - 11:30 | Main Stage | AVIXA Add to calendar
AVIXA session - TBC
 
Geoff Meads
11:30 - 12:00 | Main Stage | CEDIA Add to calendar
How to Win a CEDIA Award
Geoff Meads (Presto AV)
Managing Director
 
Tuomo George-Tolonen
12:00 - 12:30 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Audio Panel Debate: What Impact Will the 700MHz Clearance Have on the Industry?
Tuomo George-Tolonen (Shure) | Alan March (Sennheiser) | Andy Tapley (BBC StudioWorks) | Terry Tew (Terry Tew Sound and Light) | Jonathan Edwards (Terry Tew Sound and Light)
 
MAciej Woroniecki
12:30 - 13:00 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
Stufish: Engaging the Audience by Extending the Venue and Expanding the Stage
MAciej Woroniecki (Stufish)
Partner
 
ISE
13:30 - 14:00 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
How to Transition to Everything-as-a-Service
Robert Rosier (TPEX International BV)
CEO/CTO
 
ISE
14:00 - 14:30 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
Software Defined Survival
Patrick Murray, CTS (Controlhaus Systems Design)
Owner
 
ISE
14:30 - 15:00 | Main Stage | ISE Add to calendar
How to 'Digest' Spaghetti IT
Marius van Hoegaerden (Hoegaerden Management Consultancy (HMC))
Managing Consultant
 
Tim Albright
15:00 - 16:00 | Main Stage | AV Magazine Add to calendar
AV Network Security
Tim Albright (AV Nation) | Keren Lipshitz (Kramer) | Chris Fitzsimmons (Biamp) | John Pavlik (Crestron Electronics)