ISE Blog

CEDIA Training Sessions

CEDIA is set to host more than 30 high quality training sessions over the four days of the event, so it will be the perfect time and place for visitors to increase their knowledge and skills, and learn how to improve their business for the years ahead. CEDIA’s ISE Training Programme is full of content, packed with important information for businesses keen to succeed and delivered by expert practitioners.

Register for sessions
6 Feb 2017
Guy Singleton
09:30 - 16:30 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Home Cinema Design Workshop
Guy Singleton (Imagine This )
 
Nick Pidgeon
09:30 - 16:30 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Rack Building and Wiring Fundamentals
Nick Pidgeon (Visualization )
 
Geoff Meads
09:30 - 16:30 | Room D302 | Add to calendar
Advanced Residential Networking
Geoff Meads (Presto AV)
 
Simon Buddle
09:30 - 16:30 | Room D303 | Add to calendar
Principles of Project Management
Simon Buddle (CEDIA)
 
7 Feb 2017
Rich Green
09:30 - 11:00 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Future Technologies: The Silicon Valley Scoop
Rich Green (Rich Green Design LLC)
 
James Chen
09:30 - 11:00 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Understanding and Trouble-shooting HDMI 2.0, HDCP and UHD
James Chen (Kordz)
 
Stuart Rench
09:30 - 12:30 | Room D302 | Add to calendar
Create a Client Care Plan for Your Business & Generate Recurring Revenue Workshop
Stuart Rench (ihiji)
CEO
 
Michael Heiss
11:30 - 13:00 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
New Technologies Update
Michael Heiss (M. Heiss Consulting)
 
Dan Quigley
11:30 - 13:00 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Designing with Voice
Dan Quigley (Amazon Alexa)
 
Leslie Shiner
14:00 - 15:30 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Warning! Avoid these 10 Simple Things That Can Put You Out of Business
Leslie Shiner (The Shiner Group)
 
David Edwards
14:00 - 15:30 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Heating and Cooling Fundamentals For Smart Homes
David Edwards (Gira)
 
Geoff Meads
14:00 - 17:00 | Room D302 | Add to calendar
Wireless Networking
Geoff Meads (Presto AV)
 
Peter Aylett
14:00 - 17:00 | Room 301 | Add to calendar
Developing your Brand Vision, Strategy and Tactics - An Interactive Workshop
Peter Aylett (Archimedia) | Omar Hikal (Archimedia)
 
Mark Warburton
16:00 - 17:30 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
The Evolution from AV to Building Control (and What it Can Mean for Your Business)
Mark Warburton (Ivory Egg )
 
Simon Buddle
16:00 - 17:30 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Wire, Wireless and Fibre – Understanding Bandwidth
Simon Buddle (CEDIA)
 
8 Feb 2017
Geoff Meads
09:30 - 11:00 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
UI vs. UX - Building Smart Home Interfaces For Human Beings
Geoff Meads (Presto AV)
 
Richard Hollinshead
09:30 - 11:00 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Making the Most of HD Audio
Richard Hollinshead (Meridian Audio )
 
Guy Singleton
09:30 - 12:30 | Room D301 | Add to calendar
Designing A ‘Super Cinema’ – Building the Best of The Best
Guy Singleton (Imagine This )
 
Rich Green
11:30 - 13:00 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Sales Estimating and Proposals
Rich Green (Rich Green Design LLC)
 
Domenico Crapanzano
11:30 - 13:00 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
The Evolution of Remote Managed Services
Domenico Crapanzano (Domotz )
 
Sam Woodward
14:00 - 15:30 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Lighting Control and the IoT
Sam Woodward (Lutron EA Ltd.)
Customer Education Leader for Europe and Africa
 
Michael Heiss
14:00 - 15:30 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
New Display Technologies
Michael Heiss (M. Heiss Consulting)
 
Keith Jones
14:00 - 17:00 | Room D302 | Add to calendar
Design Documentation
Keith Jones (Design Flow )
 
Leslie Shiner
14:00 - 17:00 | Room D301 | Add to calendar
Work Smarter, Not Harder Workshop
Leslie Shiner (The Shiner Group)
 
Simon Buddle
16:00 - 17:30 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Completing a Project: The Last Five Percent
Simon Buddle (CEDIA)
 
Arnaud Laborie
16:00 - 17:30 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Immersive Audio - Unified 3D Speaker Layouts for Multiple Listeners
Arnaud Laborie (Trinnov)
 
9 Feb 2017
Rich Green
09:30 - 11:00 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Future Technologies: The Silicon Valley Scoop
Rich Green (Rich Green Design LLC)
 
Leslie Shiner
09:30 - 11:00 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Understanding Labour Cost, Productivity and Efficiency
Leslie Shiner (The Shiner Group)
 
Dave Robinson
09:30 - 12:30 | Room D301 | Add to calendar
Building Management Systems Integration Workshop
Dave Robinson (Sensible Heat)
 
Geoff Meads
09:30 - 12:30 | Room D302 | Add to calendar
Mastering Online Marketing Including 20 Website ‘Must-haves’
Geoff Meads (Presto AV)
 
Michael Heiss
11:30 - 13:00 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
New Technologies Update
Michael Heiss (M. Heiss Consulting)
 
Joe Fletcher
11:30 - 13:00 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
HDBaseT 18GBPS Solutions
Joe Fletcher (HD Anywhere)
 
Vince McAtamney
14:00 - 15:30 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Designing the Intelligent Superyacht
Vince McAtamney
 
Alex Capacelatro
14:00 - 15:30 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
Integrating Voice Control for the Whole Home
Alex Capacelatro (Josh.ai) | Tim Gill (Josh.ai )
 
Rich Green
14:00 - 17:00 | Room D301 | Add to calendar
Design Thinking and Client Discovery
Rich Green (Rich Green Design LLC)
 
Sam Woodward
16:00 - 17:30 | Room D201 | Add to calendar
Achieving Success with LED
Sam Woodward (Lutron EA Ltd.)
Customer Education Leader for Europe and Africa
 
Philipp Schuster
16:00 - 17:30 | Room D202 | Add to calendar
The Future of the Smart Home Industry: IoT vs Professionally Installed Systems
Philipp Schuster (Loxone)